Rankings · Fixed Income
Lowest-cost Fixed Income
Compare bond ETFs and mutual funds across yield, duration, cost and total return.
Latest complete snapshotOct 5, 2026
What the data shows
Vanguard Instl Intrm-Trm Bd Instl Plus (VIITX) is first on the displayed page, with 0.02% expense ratio. The qualifying-universe median is 0.61% across 3,600 observations.
Displayed results · 10 of 10 displayed fundamentals dates unverified
Ranks 11–20 · Full-universe context
Expense ratio
Select a measure to rank the qualifying universe. The area locates the full ranked set.
11
VIITXVanguard Instl Intrm-Trm Bd Instl Plus0.02%
0.02%
12
VBIUXVanguard Interm-Term Bond Index Ins Plus0.02%
0.02%
13
VBLIXVanguard Long-Term Bond Index Instl Plus0.02%
0.02%
14
VMBIXVanguard Mortgage-Backed Secs Idx Instl0.02%
0.02%
15
VBIPXVanguard Short-Term Bond Idx InstlPls0.02%
0.02%
16
VTSPXVanguard Shrt-Term Infl-Prot Sec Idx Ins0.02%
0.02%
17
VBMPXVanguard Total Bond Market Idx InstlPls0.02%
0.02%
18
VTBNXVanguard Total Bond Market II Idx I0.02%
0.02%
19
FXNAXFidelity U.S. Bond Index Fund0.03%
0.03%
20
SSFEXState Street Aggregate Bond Index K0.03%
0.03%
Full qualifying universe3,600 assets
0.01%5.95%
Assets per bucket · Median 0.61%Ranked 20
Accent markers locate the ranked assets. Hover, tap or focus for details.
| Rank | Instrument | Classification | Region | AUM | Expense ratio* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | VIITVanguard Instl Intrm-Trm Bd Instl Plus | Mutual fund | North America | $16.5B | 0.02% |
| 12 | VBIUVanguard Interm-Term Bond Index Ins Plus | Mutual fund | North America | $31.3B | 0.02% |
| 13 | VBLIVanguard Long-Term Bond Index Instl Plus | Mutual fund | North America | $10.7B | 0.02% |
| 14 | VMBIVanguard Mortgage-Backed Secs Idx Instl | Mutual fund | North America | $8B | 0.02% |
| 15 | VBIPVanguard Short-Term Bond Idx InstlPls | Mutual fund | North America | $51.3B | 0.02% |
| 16 | VTSPVanguard Shrt-Term Infl-Prot Sec Idx Ins | Mutual fund | North America | $26.7B | 0.02% |
| 17 | VBMPVanguard Total Bond Market Idx InstlPls | Mutual fund | North America | $199.7B | 0.02% |
| 18 | VTBNVanguard Total Bond Market II Idx I | Mutual fund | North America | $163.2B | 0.02% |
| 19 | FXNAFidelity U.S. Bond Index Fund | Mutual fund | North America | $68.8B | 0.03% |
| 20 | SSFEState Street Aggregate Bond Index K | Mutual fund | North America | $115.2M | 0.03% |
Informational only. Rankings are not investment advice, a recommendation, or a prediction of future performance.